Mont Alto Student-Athletes Recognized at 2019 Academic and Leadership Awards Ceremony

Mont Alto Student-Athletes Recognized at 2019 Academic and Leadership Awards Ceremony

MONT ALTO, Pa. – Penn State Mont Alto honored students and faculty members achieving academic and teaching excellence at the annual Academic Awards Ceremony in the Multipurpose Activities Center (MAC) on April 7.

Chancellor's Award
Autumn Barber

2019 President's Sparks Award
Karley Kann
Rachel E. Martin
Andrea Peckman
Joshua Shinn

2019 President's Freshman Award
Paul J. Breeden
Lacey Renee Hykes
Logan Rockwell
Katherine Sanders
Aiden Shah
Emma Shepler

Academic Achievement in Occupational Therapy—1st Year
Kelly Harbaugh
Yovanny Luna de Vasquez

Academic Achievement in Occupational Therapy—2nd Year
Kirsty A. Connor
Mandy Christine Cook
Jessica Dively
Jennifer Fox

Academic Achievement in Baccalaureate Nursing Program
Rebekah Adams
Sheena Cook
William Myers III
Hannah R. Stoey
Bridget Weaver

Academic Achievement in Business
Garrett Gordon

Academic Achievement in Economics
Rachel E. Martin

Academic Achievement in 2BACC
Yessenia Herrera

Academic Achievement in College of Engineering—1st Year
Paul Breeden

Academic Achievement in College of Engineering—2nd Year
Jordan Cooper
Yong (Chester) Huang
Joshua Shinn

Academic Achievement in Forest Technology
Christopher Sabol
Shaina Walker

Academic Achievement in the Mont Alto Honors Program
Elven Acolatse
Rachel E. Martin
Derek Walters

Academic Achievement in Health and Policy Administration
Nathaniel Lewis Hoffman
Samantha Perry

Academic Achievement in Information Sciences and Technology Program
Bradley Alexander
Derek J. Donzella
Joshua Feser
Michael Fignar
Emily Lautenbach
James S. Pfeffer

Academic Achievement in Latin American History
Kareem Jelks

Academic Achievement in College of the Liberal Arts
Nick Schnable

Academic Achievement in Pre-Major Smeal
Ryan King

Academic Achievement in RN-to-B.S. Program
Taylor Amoss
BreAnna Bretzman
Meghan Brown
Emma Flickinger
Helen Sainato

Academic Achievement in Spanish
Autumn Barber
Kaitlyn Mumma
Bryce J. Stevenson
Derek Walters

Academic Achievement in Women's Studies
Haedyssa Harvey

Academic Achievement in Physical Therapist Assistant Program
Daisy Bowen-Wilde
Cara Burgan
Lindsey Snyder
Austin Staub

Allies Club
Tyler Berger
Lillian Davis

Alternative Spring Break
Santiago Morillo Paniagua

Blue & White Society
Kersten Sheriff

CAMP (Campus Activities and Multicultural Programs)
Ahmed Radwan
Ismark Torres

Cheerleading -- Spirit of Leadership Award
Katie Hutzell

Chess Club
Braydin Sones

College of Agricultural Sciences Alumni Society Award
Shaina Walker

Division of Undergraduate Studies Academic Excellence
Sonja Loewe  
Bryce J. Stevenson

Evan Pugh Award (Junior)
Michael Fignar

Evan Pugh Award (Senior)
Brian Darius

Forestry Club
Shainia Walker

InterVarsity Christian Fellowship Club
Rachel E. Martin
Andrea Peckman

Leadership Award in Information Sciences and Technology Program
Emily Lautenbach
Lucas Miller
James S. Pfeffer

Lion Ambassadors Most Dependable
Kassandra Stermer

Lion Ambassadors Outstanding First Year
Jacob Zeigler

Lion Ambassadors Outstanding Leader
Tristan Frigm

Love Your Melon
Alexis Angle

McGaw Scholarship Award
Amanda Heinbaugh

Mont Alto Associate Degree Scholastic Award
Joline Hann

Outstanding Achievement—B.A. in Letters, Arts and Sciences
Joel Clabaugh
Jenna Taylor
Chelsea Wagerman
John Wiesniewski

Outstanding Student in the College of Agricultural Sciences
Phineas James Saum

Outstanding Student Veteran
Grayson B. Whistler

Outstanding Adult Learner
Daniel K. Allen

Outstanding Achievement—College Earth and Mineral Sciences
Braedon Stouffer

Outstanding Achievement—Eberly College of Science
Alexandra Achampong
Joel Wadel

Penn State Mont Alto Baccalaureate Award in Human Development and Family Studies
Dakota Vallelonga

Penn State Mont Alto Benefiting THON
MacKenzie Brymesser
Keighley Taylor

Penn State Mont Alto Human Development and Family Studies Integrative and Scholarly Award
Daniel Allen
Karina Padilla

Penn State Mont Alto Psychology Academic Achievement
Amanda Nicole Moore

Resident Assistants
Tristan Frigm
Madison Haun
Ahmed Radwan
Ismark Torres

Student Fee Allocation Members
Autumn Barber
Andrea Bonilla Peńa
Andrew Grant
Rachel E. Martin
Kyle McKeehan
Ramin Moghaddam
Santiago Morillo Paniagua
Ahmed Radwan
Bryce J. Stevenson
Kirsten Tercek
Ismark Torres

Student Government Association Executive Board
Autumn Barber
Andrea Bonilla Peńa
Natalia Molina 
Ahmed Radwan
Bryce J. Stevenson
Kirsten Tercek
Ismark Torres

Student Government Association Senate
Elven Acolatse
Rachel E. Martin
Julianne Noveras
Yinjun Zhang

Student Government Outstanding Member of the Year
Andrea Bonilla Peńa

Student Nurses Association of Pennsylvania (SNAP) Leadership Award
Chelsea Saum

Student Organization of the Year
Lion Ambassadors

Student Organization Adviser of the Year
Donna Rhodes

Student Veterans Association
Grayson B. Whistler

Woodsmen Team
Derrick Wenrick

The Eric A. and Josephine Walker Award for Outstanding Student Leadership
Ahmed Radwan

Other Penn State award recipients:

Libraries Short Stories Fall 2018 Winner
Lillian Davis

PENNACE Student of the Year Award
Courtney Stump

Faculty awards presentation:

Martha A. Fisher Award for Excellence in Teaching
Elizabeth Brantley (Full-time)
Marie Thompson (Part-time)

SGA Award for Excellence in Advising
Beth Neisser