Athletic Ice Cream Social

 

Photo by: Athletic Photographer, Ryan Mills

 

 

The first annual 2010-2011 Penn State Mont Alto Athletics Ice Cream Social Event was a success!  The event was held at the Trellis Terrace at Penn National Golf Club.  The student-athletes, coaches and staff enjoyed ice cream, beach volleyball, horse shoes and awards.  There was a great turnout and several athletes and coaches earned awards for both athletic and academic honors. (See below for the full list.  Softball and Baseball awards are still being determined and will be announced within the next couple of weeks). “We are very pleased and proud of the list of awards we presented to the student-athletes and coaches this past year,” Associate Director of Athletics, Ashley Jacobs commented.  “Our student-athletes deserve to be recognized for a job well done as well as our coaches for all of their time and effort and I believe they were very excited about the ice cream social and the awards they were given.”  The Penn State Mont Alto Athletic Department plans to make this a tradition and continue to have banquets for the student-athletes and coaches in future.

 

2010-2011 Awards

Cross Country
Brad Yehl
            -PSUAC All-Conference Team
            -PSUAC Academic All-Conference
Jennie Diehl
            -PSUAC All-Conference Team
            -PSUAC Academic All-Conference
PSUAC Academic All-Conference
            -Brandon Hall
            -Crystal Wagner 

 Golf
Scott Levy
            -USCAA All-American
Dan Zeiders
            -2010 PSUAC Individual Champion
            -2010 USCAA All-American
            -2010 USCAA Academic All-American
            -2010 USCAA Individual Runner-Up

Coach of the Year - Bill Burke

Soccer 2010
Corey Duesler
           -PSUAC Second All-Conference Team

PSUAC Academic All-Conference
            -Dakota Grove
            -Sam Johnson
            -Mitch Lawyer
            -Nick Meier
            -Jonathan Zook

Tennis 
     
PSUAC All-Conference Team
            -Matt Charen
            -Kristyan Gates
            -Zachary Jarrett
            -Brady Rodgers
            -Michael Tearpock

Women’s Volleyball
Sarah Mobley
            -PSUAC First All-Conference Team
            -PSUAC Setter of the Year

Christine Walker
            -PSUAC First All-Conference Team
            -PSUAC 2010 Newcomer of the Year

Lauren Chapman
            -PSUAC First All-Conference Team
            -PSUAC Academic All-Conference

Brianne Rice
            -PSUAC Second All-Conference Team
            -PSUAC Academic All-Conference

PSUAC Academic All-Conference
            -Heather Bernard
            -Katie Wantz
            -Lora Wenger
2010 Coach of the Year - Drue Hoffman

Men’s Basketball
Kevin Onyeaka
            -PSUAC All-Conference Team
Shane Santell
            -USCAA Academic All-American
            -PSUAC Academic All-Conference

Women’s Basketball
PSUAC Academic All-Conference
            -Carina Chu
            -Sara Heir
            -Courtney Hykes
            -Colleen Loncar
            -Jillian Swineford

Baseball

Trevor Ile
            -USCAA Academic All-American
            -PSUAC Academic All-Conference

PSUAC Academic All-Conference
            -Travis Barthalow
            -Cody Casey
            -Zachary Fegely
            -Nicholas Hedges
            -Jason Staubs
            -Zebylin Thorson


Softball
Laura Dell
            -USCAA Academic All-American
            -PSUAC Academic All-Conference
Helena DeShong
            -USCAA Academic All-American
            -PSUAC Academic All-Conference

PSUAC Academic All-Conference
            -Kieara Fleagle
            -Courtney Hykes

Special thanks to the coaches and staff for all their time and effort this
past year!!

Cross Country: Ashley Jacobs
Golf: Head Coach Bill Burke
Assistant Coach: Mike Banzhoff
Soccer: Head Coach Ron McKinney
Assistant Coach: Zachary Tanner
Tennis: Head Coach Alan Smith
Volleyball: Head Coach Drue Hoffman,
Assistant Coaches: Adria Lehman and Shawn Ranck,
Managers: Chad Smeltz and Josh Krichten
Men’s Basketball: Interim Head Coach Micah Gingrich
Managers: Charne Gill and Diamond Harper
Women’s Basketball
: Head Coach Donna Davis
Assistant Coach: Carla Christian
Baseball: Head Coach Merle Guyer
Assistant Coaches: Kenny Stepler and Andrew Burke
Managers: Jenn Nolan, Dan Zeiders and Michael Warrenfeltz
Volunteer Announcer: Tom Gempp
Softball: Head Coach Bobby Davis
Assistant Coach: Steve Dunham and Todd Danner
Michele Coletta: Sports Nurse
Naomi Radio: Academic Support Center
Ryan Mills: Athletic Photographer
“The Lion”